Fighting a Reckless Driving Ticket in New York
[…] However, it’s essential to remember that you have the right to defend yourself and challenge the ticket in court. In this article, we will discuss the requirements and steps involved in fighting a reckless driving ticket in New York.Fighting a Reckless Driving Ticket in New York

Understanding Reckless Driving in New York:

Reckless driving is a serious offense in New York. According to New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) section 1212, reckless driving involves operating a vehicle “in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.” This can include excessive speeding, racing, erratic lane changes, or driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol.

The Consequences of a Reckless Driving Conviction:

If you are convicted of reckless driving in New York, the penalties can be severe.